Preamble

www.MyVote.io (the “Website”) is owned and operated by Social Pariah Solutions Inc. MyVote is a Software as a Service model. Users create an account and purchase individual tokens which allow them to create polls, ranking or rating contests.

Please contact us at: privacy@myvote.io if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or practices, or require any additional information on any of the below topics. This Privacy Policy applies to this Website only. It does not apply to other websites to which we link.

We are committed to providing you (our User) with exceptional service, while protecting your personal information. We are committed to informing you of why and how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, and obtain your consent where required. This Privacy Policy outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting your personal information.

By using our site or registering with us, you consent to the use and method of disclosure as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.

DISCLAIMER: MyVote.io is an inherently public Site. There are steps you can take to restrict access to your contests, but the responsibility is yours. There is nothing stopping the voters from sharing the contest link or voting codes with others. For this reason, you cannot have truly private contests.

1) How You Provide Your Consent

Your Consent: We will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

You can provide your consent electronically or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting, using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and you voluntarily provide personal information for that purpose.

Withholding or Withdrawing Your Consent: Subject to certain exceptions (listed below), you can withhold or withdraw your consent for MyVote.IO to use your personal information in certain ways. If your decision to withhold or withdraw your consent to certain uses of personal information restricts our ability to provide a particular service or product, we will explain the situation to assist you in making a decision.

Exceptions to Consent: There are special circumstances where we may collect, use or disclose some of your personal information without your knowledge or consent, when we are permitted or required by law. A full listing of such circumstances can be found in section 7 (Collection without knowledge or consent) of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5 [“PIPEDA”].

2) What Information Do We Collect or Store?

We collect two types of information from you: i) information that you voluntarily provide to us (e.g. through a voluntary registration process, sign-ups or emails); and ii) information that is collected automatically when using the Site (e.g. tracking cookies):

Voluntary Registration Information: We collect information from you when you create an account on our site, respond to a survey, fill out a form or vote on a contest. You can only create an account through third party authentications (Google, Facebook or Microsoft). Upon signup, we collect from those third party platforms: Your Name (as used on Google, Facebook, or Microsoft), Email address, URL Profile Photo. This is to pre-fill your own MyVote profile only and is not used for anything else related to that social network. We have an option that allows voters to comment about the contest using the Facebook comments engine if they login with Facebook. These comments are visible to the public. We do not access any other data or make any post on those social networks. You could cancel your account at anytime, but to maintain an active account you must be connected to one of those social networks.

  • You may, however, visit our site and vote anonymously if you receive a link to a contest. If this is the way you access our site, then we use cookies to identify your device and to remember previous voting undertaken from your device.

  • Please note that the contests hosted on MyVote are in no way sponsored, endorsed, or administered by or associated with Google, Facebook or Microsoft. Please note also that you are providing your information to MyVote and not to Google, Facebook or Microsoft.

  • The Data collected through the Site will be collected by MyVote, and not by Google, Facebook or Microsoft. In addition, MyVote will be the only site sending you updates regarding the contests or polls that you are participating in.

  • Automatically Collected Information for Services and Features: We also collect personally identifiable information when you choose to use certain other features of the Site, including: i) making purchases, ii) consenting to receive email or text messages about upcoming promotions or events, iii) consenting to receive email, iv) participating in our forum, iv) commenting on articles, and others.

We also store all contest/poll details (questions, description, images, votes).

3) How We Use Your Information

MyVote.IO only uses your personal information for the original purposes it was given.

Purposes for Our Collection:

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience
    (Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.)

  • To improve our website
    (We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.)

  • To improve customer service
    (Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.)

  • To process transactions
    (Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.)

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

  • To send periodic emails
    (The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.)

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Analytics

We may use Analytics Services offered by trusted Third Parties (such as Google Analytics), to enable us to monitor and analyze web traffic and to keep track of your behavior.

These trusted Third Parties would track usage and analyse data such as: the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring website (if any) and other parameters in the URL. This is collected in order to better understand our Website usage, and enhance the performance of services to maintain and operate the Website and its features.

Cookies

Our site uses "cookies" and other tracking technologies. Cookies enable us to serve secure pages to our users without asking them to sign in repeatedly. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Contacting the User

We reserve the right to contact you regarding matters relevant to our underlying service provided and/or the information collected. Some of the ways through which we may contact you include: when you fill our Contact Forms on the Site, when you sign up for a Mailing List or Newsletter.

Content Commenting

We use a Facebook service that allows you to make and publish comments on the site. You must be logged into your Facebook account in order to make comments on MyVote contests or polls. This does not mean that you have to register with your Facebook account, but it does mean that you need to be logged in to Facebook in your current browser in order to comment.

Please note that you are responsible for the content of your own comments.

4) Information Disclosed to the Public

You as an Account Creator control how accessible your polls/contests are. By default contests/polls are listed in the public directory of MyVote. You can choose to un-list your contest from the public in your settings. All contests have a URL (link) that you share however you like. By only sharing the link with certain people, you can control who can find, view and vote on your contests.

To control who can vote on your contest, you can create voting codes. In this scenario participants must enter a code in order to vote. It is the account creator’s responsibility to keep the voting codes private and share only with the participants whom they want to vote.

Please note that we cannot be responsible for other parties' use of such personal information, which you make available to such third parties. Please be careful about what personal information you disclose in this way.

DISCLAIMER AGAIN: MyVote is an inherently public Site. There are steps you can take to restrict access to your contests, but the responsibility is yours. There is nothing stopping the voters from sharing the contest link or voting codes with others. For this reason, you cannot have truly private contests.

5) Personal Information We Share with other Third Parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Third Party Service Providers: But we may use third party service providers to provide necessary services to operate the Website, including services such as: hosting the Website; operating various features available on the Website; making/ publishing comments; sending emails; analyzing data; providing search results and links; and assisting in fulfilling your orders.

These third party service providers may collect Usage Data that record interaction with the Website (System Logs), and/ or use Personal Data (such as IP Address) that is necessary for the operation of their service, and in accordance with their own Privacy Policies. However, we will ensure that we have contractual agreements, that include appropriate privacy standards, with these third party service providers. Please note that because some of these parties may be located outside of Canada, in the United States or elsewhere, the personal information that comes into their possession would be subject to the privacy laws of the country or jurisdiction in which they operate.

For information about who are our third party service providers, please use the following list as a guide, or email privacy@myvote.io

  • Google Cloud Platform - We use this service to host our own managed infrastructure, from web to database servers. Plus we have all the static files of our entire Website on their cloud storage.

  • Facebook Content Commenting Service – We use this service to allow you to make or publish comments on MyVote

  • SendGrid - We use this service to send all important emails from the app for signups, payment receipts, data exports and such.

  • Google Analytics – We use this service to track all website and app activity

  • Stripe – We use this service as an intermediary for all credit card transactions

Non-personally Identifiable Information: Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Also, we may share personally identifiable or other information with our parent, subsidiaries, divisions, and affiliates.

We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganisation, stock sale or other change in control.

Our Staff & Operators: In addition, your Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the Website (such as system managers, administration, marketing, legal advisors).

6) How We Process Your Data

We use Google Cloud Storage for all content and files hosted on our Website. We do not own any servers or host any information outside of the Google platform.

Processing Methods: The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools. Please feel free to contact us at privacy@myvote.io if you have questions on the methods of processing Data.

Place: The Data is processed at our operating office and in any other places where Third Parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact us.

Retention Time: The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service you requested, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document. You are free to request that we suspend or remove the Data.

Handling Payments: In processing subscription payments made to us, we use a financial intermediary called Stripe – a payment service provided by Stripe Inc. The credit card information and payment goes through Stripe, and we do not store or have access to the full credit card information (such as Credit card number). Here are some additional points on this service:

  • We store a Stripe customer ID which allows us to identify and link to customers on Stripe.
  • We store the last 4 digits of the credit card + expiry date + the name on the credit card if they entered it. We use this information to display it to the account owner to help them identify the card they used.
  • We have access to the issuing country which we use to determine the locality of the customer for tax purposes.
  • The credit card information entered is fully encrypted in all interactions with Stripe.

Stripe is a USA based company. To learn more about its privacy policy please visit: https://stripe.com/us/terms

7) How We Protect Your Information

To ensure the safety of your personal information, we maintain appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and data stored on our system. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

8) Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no control for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

9) Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information and Preferences

We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personal information for many of our services. You may modify or remove any of your personal information at any time by logging into your account and accessing features such as edit and account. Alternatively, you could send an email to privacy@myvote.io for assistance with the correction of your personal information.

10) When do We Email You?

We only send emails for the following reasons: (1) To send receipts upon purchase of tokens; (2) To warn you if your contest has reached 90% of its voting limit; (3) In response to a support inquiry; (4) If you choose to email yourself your vote.

11) Children's Privacy and Parental Controls

We do not solicit any personal information from children. However, if you are younger than 18 and want to use the Site, you will need your parent’s or legal guardian’s permission. This is set out in Section 1 of our Terms of Use. If permission is given, then the information we collect will be the same as for all our Users. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that can be used to prevent children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.

12) Disclaimer to Security

By consenting to the Terms and Conditions of the Site and hence the Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide to us and please be aware that you transmit such information to us at your own risk.

13) Notification of Changes

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole discretion. If at some point in the future, there is a change to our Privacy Policy, unless we obtain your express consent, such change will only apply to information collected after the revised Privacy Policy took effect.

If we do change our Privacy Policy in a material way, we will inform you via a pop-up window or email regarding the change, and direct you to a link of the revised policy.

14) Informed Consent

You will receive notice when your personally identifiable information might be provided to any third party for any reason other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, and you will have an opportunity to request that we not share such information.

Start creating contests for your next event right now.
Get FREE Account   or   Learn More